CLA-2-29:S:N:N1-F:238 875903

2933.39.3500

Ms. Gayle A. Agnello
Vinchem Inc.
354 Main Street
P.O. Box 639
Chatham, NJ 07928

RE: The tariff classification of Erythromycin ethylsuccinate (CAS # 41342-53-4), Glyburide (CAS # 10238-21-8), Flunisolide acetate (CAS # 4533-89-5), and Nicardipine hydrochloride (CAS # 54527-84-3), all in bulk form, from Italy.

Dear Ms. Agnello:

In your letter dated June 19, 1992, received on June 30, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Erythromycin ethylsuccinate is an antibiotic. Glyburide is an antidiabetic drug. Flunisolide acetate is a fluorinated derivative of a synthetically reproduced glucocorticoid (a hormone produced in the cortex of the adrenal glands). Nicardipine hydrochloride is an anti-anginal and antihypertensive drug. The applicable subheading for Erythromycin ethylsuccinate will be 2941.50.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for antibiotics: erythromycin and its derivatives; salts thereof. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for Glyburide will be 2935.00.4600, HTS, which provides for sulfonamides: other: drugs: other: other. The rate of duty will be 6.9 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for Flunisolide acetate will be 2937.22.0000, HTS, which provides for hormones, natural or reproduced by synthesis; derivatives thereof, used primarily as hormones; other steroids used primarily as hormones: adrenal cortical hormones and their derivatives: halogenated derivatives of adrenal cortical hormones. The rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for Nicardipine hydrochloride will be 2933.39.3500, HTS, which provides for heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only; nucleic acids and their salts: compounds containing an unfused pyridine ring (whether or not hydrogenated) in the structure: other: other: drugs: other. The rate of duty will be 8 percent ad valorem.

This merchandise may be subject to the regulations of the Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, MD 20857, telephone number (202) 443- 3380.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport